Support

SPORTSHOSTS PRIVACY POLICY

1.    We respect your privacy

1.1. SportsHosts respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors.  We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.  

2. Collection of personal information

2.1. SportsHosts will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.  

2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.  

2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.  

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1. SportsHosts collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information

4.1. SportsHosts may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2. SportsHosts may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.  

5. Disclosure of your personal information  

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services. SportsHosts will never release your information to any other party for commercial or marketing purposes other than those of SportsHosts.

5.2 We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.   

5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of SportsHosts, sportshosts.com, its customers or third parties.

5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.   

5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.  

5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy.  Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

6.1. SportsHosts is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  

6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us.  Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.  

7. Access to your personal information

7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at darren@sportshosts.com.  

7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy

8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to 10 Watersons Road, Tarrengower, VIC 3463, Australia. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. Website

10.1. When you visit our website

When you come to our website (sportshosts.com) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

10.2. Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.  

10.3. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

10.4. Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that SportsHosts is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information. 

SPORTSHOSTS PRIVACY POLICY

  1.    We respect your privacy

1.1. SportsHosts respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors.  We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.  

  1. Collection of personal information

2.1. SportsHosts will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.  

2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.  

2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.  

  1. How we collect your personal information

3.1. SportsHosts collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Use of your personal information

4.1. SportsHosts may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2. SportsHosts may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.  

  1. Disclosure of your personal information  

5.1. Your personal information will only be used or disclosed as is necessary to provide you with the goods and services available through the website offered by us or the sports club partners identified there, for administrative purposes (including fraud and security checks) and to assist us to improve our website and services, and to provide you with information and offers relevant to our and our sports club partner services. You may opt-out of receipt of any such offers at any time by submitting a request through our feedback form, or through the methods described in any e-mails we may send you

5.2 We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.   

5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of SportsHosts, sportshosts.com, its customers or third parties.

5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.   

5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.  

5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy.  Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

  1. Security of your personal information

6.1. SportsHosts is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  

6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us.  Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.  

  1. Access to your personal information

7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at darren@sportshosts.com.  

7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

  1. Complaints about privacy

8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to 10 Watersons Road, Tarrengower, VIC 3463, Australia. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

  1. Website

10.1. When you visit our website

When you come to our website (sportshosts.com) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

10.2. Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.  

10.3. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

10.4. Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that SportsHosts is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

If you are looking to use the SportsHosts logo and other materials you have come to the right place. We are excited that you want to share SportsHosts with the world and we want to make it easy for you.

The trademarks of SportsHosts (also referred to in this Trademark Policy as “SportsHosts”, “us” or “we”), includes; ‘SportsHosts,’ the SportsHosts logo you see on the SportsHosts websites and elsewhere. The rights to the trademark belong to SportsHosts, and we are required by law to monitor their use.

One of our main aims is to prevent confusion for our members. For example, if someone started a tour company called “SportsHosts Tours”, our members might accidentally assume they were affiliated with us.

SportsHosts allows for our trademark to be used in quite a few ways, as we outline below. We generally don’t allow the trademark to be used in ways other than what is listed in this Trademark Policy, but if you have a use that you don’t see covered, please feel free to contact us at hello@SportsHosts.com.

 

Common Questions

 

What are trademarks and copyright?

 

Trademarks and copyrights are types of Intellectual Property (IP).

Trademarks are words, phrases, images, logo designs, slogans or other material designed to identify the specific goods or services of its owner. Examples of this are the SportsHosts logo, and most importantly the term SportsHosts.

 

Copyright refers to the rights that are granted to the authors of artistic or literary works. These may include a picture, painting, story, movie or some other form of original expression. Copyright covers a lot of the content on the SportsHosts websites, both the things posted by SportsHosts staff and by other SportsHosts members.

 

 

Reporting infringement

 

If you’ve spotted an inappropriate use of the SportsHosts Trademarks or copyrighted material, please let us know by emailing us at hello@SportsHosts.com.

 

 

 

 

Uses of our brand and logo

 

Apparel & materials

We encourage our users to use the SportsHosts logo and to make their own clothing, banners, flyers, etc. to help spread the word about SportsHosts. Whether you’re making a banner or sign for your events to help other SportsHosts members find you, t-shirts to give away at your hosting event or another creative project, we want to help you make your ideas a reality.

Our policy is simple if you are not selling your items or trading them for any other goods and services, i.e., they are for informational purposes or as gifts, then feel free to go ahead without prior consent from us. Please send us a photo; we would love to see your creations!

If you intend to use the logo for commercial purposes, you will require written consent from SportsHosts, please apply at hello@sportshosts.com

 

Books, travel guides, movies, and documentaries

If you are creating a book, travel guide, movie or documentary, first and foremost the title of your project must make it clear that the project is made by you about SportsHosts, not by SportsHosts. Similarly, the content of your work must not be misleading or directly state or imply that SportsHosts was involved in the production, sponsored the production or had some other involvement in the project. When you refer to SportsHosts, just make sure it’s clear that you are a community member, not an official representative of the community.

 

Academic use

SportsHosts believes in promoting academic research. If you are a student or academic who would like to use the SportsHosts trademark in a research paper or academic presentation, please feel free to use our trademark in your presentations. If you are a researcher who wants to study SportsHosts, please reach out to hello@SportsHosts.com.

 

Your website

We understand that you want your project to be identifiable as part of the SportsHosts community (which is great!), but do not use the SportsHosts trademark in your own website domain name, keywords, social media user names, etc. Feel free to reference SportsHosts and to talk about the SportsHosts community in your website content, so long as you do so in a way that does not state or suggest that SportsHosts is sponsoring, endorsing or affiliated with your website. We also require that you follow some trademark use guidelines as follows:

 

* Always use as one-word SportsHosts with a capital S’ and capital H as shown.’

 

* When you refer to the term SportsHosts, please make sure it is about our platform or community and not any other activities or services.

 

Website and Blog Links

You also can link to SportsHosts on your website or blog. Just please make sure not to state or suggest that SportsHosts is sponsoring, endorsing or affiliated with your website unless that is true.

 

Other

We generally only allow the use of our trademark in the ways described in this Trademark Policy and in accordance with our License Agreement. If your idea doesn’t fit any of the above categories, contact us at hello@SportsHosts.com to discuss approval of your project.

 

Copyrighted Material

Posted by the SportsHosts Staff. We work very hard to produce the content that you see on our websites, please contact us if you are interested in using our content, as permission must be granted before use.

Posted by other Members. The content that other SportsHosts members upload to the website may be owned by them, please don’t use it without contacting the member directly and asking for permission.

 

Together we make the game

We are proud to say one of our core principles is to celebrate difference and diversity. It is why we created SportsHosts, as we want our members to have the ability to meet people from all over the globe, experience new cultures and make new friends. Sports break boundaries and we think we have found the most fun way to do this.

 

We think being a “Good Sport” is a universal code of sports people and we would like to think our members value this principle as well.

 

Good Sport

 

good sport (plural good sports)

  • someone who exhibits polite behavior even or especially when their team loses
  • someone who can take a joke

Watching Sports can be intense.

Yes, we love fans who get excited and show their emotions but make sure you do this is a respectful way by avoiding offensive and aggressive language and behavior – even when your team is losing.

“Be Considerate and Respectful”

 

Requires people to treat other people with civility, respect, and consideration – both online and offline.

 

Difference is good

 

Meeting new people means you will meet people of opposing or differing opinions and beliefs. This is part of the fun, just listen and understand, and avoid arguing your point. Remember you have come together to enjoy sports, so don’t worry about your views, just enjoy the game.

 

Online is the same as offline.

 

We want the SportsHosts experience to be excellent online and offline, so we expect the same principles of consideration and respect online at all times

 

Encourage cool behaviour

 

Encourage others in the community to also be welcoming and respectful. Following these simple guidelines will help make this community a better place for us all:

 

By joining SportsHosts, you agree to:

  1. Communicate with respect and consideration, even if you encounter someone you disagree with.
  2. Not to display aggressive or abusive behaviour towards other members.
  3. Not to be disrespectful or insulting towards other people and their contributions to SportsHosts.
  4. Refer to SportsHosts Policies and Terms of Use for more information.
  5. Use good judgment and be empathetic: When interacting with others on SportsHosts, try to see the world from their perspective.
  6. Accept cultural differences
  7. Adopt positive member interactions: It is okay to disagree. In fact, alternative points of view are a key part of cultural exchange as long as your comments are civil, respectful and polite. Remember to give the impression of assuming goodwill on the part of the person with whom you are disagreeing.
  8. Never retaliate, It is never okay to breach SportsHosts policies, even in response to another person who has done so.

 

Safety is a cornerstone of the SportsHosts Community: Member safety is paramount. Please review our Safety Guidelines and for more information.

 

Report Violations:

 

If you feel another person is breaching SportsHosts policies, contact safety@sportshosts.